Participants

In addition to GAC members, also invited to participate will be regional- and country-level UNGEI partners, country gender focal points, government officials, members of CSOs including representatives of women’s networks, donors based in Kathmandu and involved in the education sector in the region and academicians.

Sr.#
Organisation/ Affiliation 
Name
Title
  Country Delegates/ Partners
1 Afghanistan Ms. Susan Wardak Director, Teacher Education, Ministry of Education
2 Ms. Elay Ershad Gender Advisor, Ministry of Education
3 Ms. Miki Tanae UNICEF Education Specialist/UNGEI Focal Point
4 Bangladesh Ms. Anwara Begum Deputy Director, Training Division
5 Ms. Syeda Azra Karim Asst. Programme Officer, AUS-Aid
6 Ms. Monira Hasan UNICEF Education Specialist/UNGEI Focal Point 
7 Bhutan Ms. Dechem Zam Gender Focal Point & Deputy Chief Planning Officer, Ministry of Education
8 Ms. Saydon Dukpa Principal, Duksum Community Primary School, Ministry of Education
9 Cambodia H.E. Bunroeun Nath Under Secretary of State & National EFA Coordinator, Ministry of Education
10 Mrs. Dr. Vanchankan Nhim Deputy Inspector General & Gender Focal Point, Ministry of Education
13 India Ms. Richa Sharma Deputy Secretary, Dept. of School Education & Literacy
14 Ms. Girija B. H. Senior Assistant Director, Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
15 Ms. Deepa Das UNICEF Education Specialist
16 Ms. Aarti Saihjee UNICEF Education Specialist
17 Lao PDR Ms. Amphayvanh Khamsengsivilay Vice President, Women's Union
18 Ms. Yangxia Lee Director General, Center for the Promotion of Education for Women, Ethnic & Disabled People, Ministry of Education
19 Ms. Maliphone Virachith Abhay UNICEF Gender & Development Specialist
20 Mongolia Mr. Dorjravdan Erdenechimeg Director, International Relations Division, Ministry of Education Culture and Science
21 Mr. Gankhuyag Ochirhuyag Deputy Director, EFA-FTI, Ministry of Education Culture and Science
22 Papua New Guinea Mr. Walipe Hereuwar Wingi Superintendent, Teachers Professional Development, Dept. of Education
23 Ms. Gayle Tatsi-Misionyaki First Assistant Secretary, Dept of Community Development
24 Thailand Dr. Benjalug Namfa Director, Office of Academic Development and National Standards, Ministry of Education
25 Ms. Pathoomrat Rianpaisarn Policy & Planning Analyst, Bureau of Policy and Planning, Ministry of Education
26 Mr. Rangsun Wiboonuppatum UNICEF Education Officer
27 Viet Nam Dr. Loi Le Chi Expert, International Cooperation Department, Ministry of Education
28 Ms. Loan Do Thi Bich Senior Researcher/Departmental Head, Ministry of Education
29 Nepal  Mr. Balananda Paudel Secretary, Ministry of Education & Sports
30 Royal Danish Embassy Mr. D.F. Larsen Minister Counsellor
31 Shiva L. Bhusal Sr. Programme Officer
32 DFID Ms.Halima Begam Education Advisor
33 Royal Norwegian Embassy Ms. Elin GjedramKamala Bisht Advisor
34 Ms. Elin Gjedram First Secretary
35 UNESCO Mr. Tap Raj Pant National Programme Officer
36 ILO Mr. Uddhav Raj Paudyal CTA
37 Education Journalist Group Bhupa Raj Khadka President
38 CARE-Nepal Dr. Karuna Onta Coordinator
39 MOES Ms. Usha Dixit Director
40 NPC Mr. Manoj Subedi Section Officer
41 MOLD Mr.Surya Nath Koirala Under Secretary
42 SWC Mr. Jeevan Ram Bhattarai Director
43 UNFPA Giri Pant Programme Officer
44 MOWCSW Ms. Abha Shrestha Section Officer
45 MOF Mr. Tek Bahadur Khatri Section Officer
46 National Women's Commission Mr. Chandra Bahadur Sapkota Section Officer
47 NFDIH Suchitra Rana  
48 Tribhuvan University Dr. Susan Acharya Lecturer
49 World Bank Mohan Arya Local Donor Contact Point
50 MOES Ms. Sheela Bhandari Teacher
51 World Education Mr.Chij Kumar Shrestha Country Director
52 MOES Mr. Indra Bahadur Kunwar Section Officer
53 MOES Mr. Baburam Dhungana Section Officer
54 MOES Ms.Divya Dawadi Section Officer
55 MOES Renuka Pandey  Section Officer
56 MOES Mr. Narayan Shresths Section Officer
57 Rajdhani Daily Bharat Sharma Reporter
58 Education Journalist Group Rajan Sharma Reporter
59 Kathmandu Post Kush Raj Koirala Reporter
60 Himalayan Times Laxmi Joshi Reporter
61 Nepal News Ram P. Humagain Reporter
62 Kantipur  Chandra Shekhar Karki Reporter
63 Nepal Television Devi Sapkota Reporter
64   Mohan Ghimire Cameraman
65 UNICEF Melinda Smith Education Specialist
66   Ms. Sumon Tuladhar UNICEF Project Officer
UNGEI Regional Partners, Asia-Pacific
67 BRAC University, Bangladesh Dr. Monica Gomes  Sr. Faculty, Institute of Educational Development
68 CARE- New Delhi Ms. Kokila Gulati Programme Director, Girls' Education
69 IPPFSAR-India Ms. Anjali Capila Programme Officer, Adolescents
70 Idara-e-Taleem-o-Aagahi (ITA) Pakistan Dr. Baela Raza Jamil Chairperson
71 Save the Children Alliance Mr. Jay Wisecarver Child Rights Advisor/CRP Director
72 Plan Asia Regional Office Ms. Anne-Marie Davies Regional Learning Advisor
73 SEAMEO  Ms. Abigail C. Lanceta Programme Officer (Information)
74 UNESCO Maki Hayshikawa Programme Specialist, Gender
ASPBAE Network Organizations
75 CAMPE Bangladesh Ms. Tasneem Athar Deputy Director
76 National Coalition for Education (NCE) India Mr. Rama Kant Rai Convenor
77 Global Campaign for Education (GCE) Nepal Bhupraj Khadka  
78 ASPBAE  Ms.Yanti Muchtar Policy Analyst
Resource Persons
79 India Prof. Rangachar Govinda Keynote Presenter
80 Uganda Ms. Sheila Wamahiu UNICEF Chief of Education
81 HURDEC Nepal Mr. Parimal Jha Executive Director/Facilitator
UNGEI GAC Members
82 AED Ms. May A. Rihani Sr. Vice President & Director, Global Learning Group
83 ASPBAE Ms. Nitya Rao  Lecturer, Gender & Dev. University of East Anglia
84 Camfed Ms. Penina Malma UNGEI Co-Chair/Executive Director, Camfed Tanzania
85 CIDA Ms. Nora Fyles Sr. Advisor, Education
86 Commonwealth Secretariat Ms. Jyotsna Jha Advisor, Gender, Education & HIV/AIDS
87 DFID Ms. Rose Kanwar Policy Officer, Education & Skills Team
88 FAWE Ms. Codou Diaw Executive Director
89 Gambia EFA Coalition Ms. Adelaide Sosseh-Gaye Chairperson
90 ILO Ms. Urmila Sarkar Technical Specialist, Child Labor & Education/ Regional UNGEI Partner
91 Norad Ms. Elizabeth Heen Sr. Education Advisor 
92 Sida Ms. Sofia Orrebrink Programme Officer, Education
93 UNESCO Ms. Namtip Aksornkool Senior Specialist
94 UNFPA Ms. Ugochi Daniels Deputy Representative, Nepal
95 UNICEF Ms. Changu Mannathoko Sr. Education Advisor 
96 WFP Ms.Pramila Ghimire Programme Coordinator
97 World Bank Ms. Mercy Tembon Sr. Education Specialist
98 World Vision Dr. Sarmad Iqbal Khan National Advocacy Coordinator, Pakistan
UNGEI Regional Focal Points
99 East Asia & Pacific  Ms. Aya Aoki Education Specialist, UNGEI
Regional Focal Point
100 Ms. Mita Gupta Education Specialist, UNGEI Regional Focal Point
101 Eastern & Southern Africa Region Ms. Aster Haregot Education Specialist, UNGEI Regional Focal Point
102 South Asia Region Ms. Susan Durston Regional Advisor, Education
103 Ms.Raka Rashid Education Specialist, UNGEI Regional Focal Point
104 West & Central Africa Region Ms. Vigdis Cristofoli Education Specialist, UNGEI Regional Focal Point
Observers
105 Room-to-Read Ms. Emily Leys Global Program Officer
106 Commonwealth Foundation Ms. Anisha Rajapakse Programme Manager
107 Japanese Embassy, Nepal Mr. Takeshi Shiihara Chief of Economic Cooperation Section
108 DFID-Nepal Mr.Tony Burdon Deputy Head of Office
Journalists
109 IPS Ms. Lynette Corporal Editor
110 Asia News Network Mr. Rupak Dev Sharma Editor
Girl Participants
111 Biratnagar Child Club Ms. Reshami Chowdhary Speaker
112 Ms. Madhu Tamang  
113 Ms. Pushpa Sharma  
114 Ms. Sulekha Mahato  
115 Ms. Rama Basnet Chaperone
UNGEI Secretariat 
116   Ms. Cheryl Gregory Faye Sr. Education Officer/Head of UNGEI
117   Ms. Margaret Odoch-Jato Sr. Project Assistant, UNGEI Secretariat
118   Ms. Sonia Yeo Unicef Communication Specialist
119   Ms. Malli Kamimura UNICEF Communication Consultant
120   Mr. John Brittain Chief of Communication, UNICEF Nepal
121   Ms. Rupa Joshi Communication Officer, UNICEF Nepal
122   Ms. Manju Rana Sr. Communication Assistant, UNICEF Nepal
123   Ms. Mariana Stirbu Project Officer, UNICEF ROSA, Nepal
124   Mr. Surrendra Bisht UNICEF Consultant, UNICEF ROSA, Nepal
125   Ms. Pushpa Chhetri UNICEF Programme Assistant, UNICEF ROSA, Nepal

Download list [Excel]

back to top