Agenda

Dates/times

Activity

Wednesday,
11 June

Technical meeting, Day 1

08:30

09:30 – 10:00, Coffee break

10:00

Security briefing for all participants
UNDSS

10:15 Self-introduction by participants

10:30

Keynote presentation based on the background paper, followed by panel of discussants and plenary discussion

Moderator: Ms. May Rihani, AED
Panelists:

  • Ms. Urmila Sarkar, ILO
  • Dr. Jyotsna Jha, Commonwealth Secretariat
  • Dr. Benjalug Namfa, Director of Academic Development and Educational Standards, Thailand MoE

12:30 – 13:30, Lunch on site

13:30

Group work on key issues from the morning session and field trips (gender inequalities in teaching and learning processes and learning outcomes) to answer the following questions:

  • What do we know about these issues? Where are the knowledge gaps?
  • What are some good practices in these areas in the region? In other regions?
  • How to address these gender inequalities more effectively?

15:00 – 15:30, Coffee break

15:30 – 17:30

Sharing of country experiences through interactive displays

18:30

Departure by bus for reception

19:00 – 20:30

Reception

Thursday,
12 June

Technical meeting, Day 2

08:30

Commemoration of World Day Against Child Labour theme: "Education – the right response to child labour"
Asia-Pacific UNGEI partners

09:00

Reporting from previous day’s group work
Facilitators

Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
Group 6

10:30 – 11:00, Coffee break

11:00

Partnerships for results in promoting gender equality in education – good practices at the country level and plenary discussion

Moderator: Ms Namtip Aksornkool, UNESCO
Panelists:

  • Ms. Cheryl Gregory Faye, Head of Global Secretariat, UNGEI
  • Dr. Vanchankan Nhim, Deputy Inspector General and Gender Focal Point, Ministry of Education, Cambodia
  • Ms. Susan Wardak, Director, Teacher Education Department, Ministry of Education, Afghanistan
  • Ms. Sheila Wamahiu, Chief of Education, UNICEF Uganda

12:30 – 13:30, Lunch on site

13:30

Strengthening UNGEI’s role at regional and country levels – how better to advocate for gender equality in education through partnerships in Asia-Pacific region:

  • What is the added value of UNGEI regionally and in your country?
  • Who are the partners in my country and what steps are needed to establish an effective partnership?
  • How do we enable UNGEI partnerships in individual countries to play an effective role within the EFA framework?
Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
Group 6

15:00 – 15:30, Coffee break

15:30

Presentation of recommendations and consensus on way forward
Facilitators and Communiqué Committee

17:15 Evaluation of Technical meeting
Lead Facilitator: Mr. Parimal Jha

17:30

Closing session
Master of ceremonies:  Ms. Aya Aoki

Download Agenda [PDF]

back to top